Meet The New Boss — Same As The Old Boss?

Law360, New York (October 22, 2010, 2:04 PM EDT) -- Suppose a retailer declares bankruptcy. Several of its leases are sold off to another retail chain, which then remodels the stores, stocks them with its own merchandise and opens them under its own name. If this retailer hires some of the bankrupt company's employees, are those employees new hires under the Family and Medical Leave Act, or might they have the right to take FMLA leave immediately, without waiting 12 months or working 1,250 hours for the new company?

While the U.S. Department of Labor may...
To view the full article, register now.