We use cookies on this site to enable your digital experience. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our cookie policy. close

IRS Says Funeral Org. Isn't Eligible For Tax-Exempt Status

By Elise Hansen · March 15, 2019, 6:53 PM EDT

An organization to help pay members’ funeral costs is not eligible for tax-exempt status, the Internal Revenue Service said in a letter ruling published Friday.

In Letter Ruling 201907008, the IRS...

To view the full article, register now.