Are You (Or Your Boss) Personally Liable?

Law360, New York (February 5, 2007, 12:00 AM EST) -- This may come as a shock, but under U.S. law you can be held personally liable for your company’s patent infringement. It does not necessarily matter that you did not engage in any specific acts of infringement, that you are not a corporate officer or director, or even that your actions occurred outside the U.S. Even more surprising – you can be held personally liable for legal judgments of patent infringement already entered against your company!

Most people believe that basic principles of corporate law shield...
To view the full article, register now.