I Would Walk 500 Miles … But Would I Get Paid For It?

Law360, New York (July 19, 2011, 2:12 PM EDT) -- Are employers required to pay for travel time if employees drive company vehicles to and from work? What if they perform work-related tasks before leaving or after arriving home? Does it make a difference if they are prohibited from using the vehicles for personal errands? Although the Fair Labor Standard Act’s general travel principle is simple — most travel to and from work is not compensable — travel time questions still plague employers. Fortunately, the Fifth Circuit just made the forecast a little clearer for employers....
To view the full article, register now.