Making Sense Of Calif.'s Mediation Mess

Law360, New York (August 17, 2011, 4:43 PM EDT) -- Does a California lawyer violate Rule 3-400 of the Rules of Professional Conduct every single time she agrees to take her client to a mediation?

Yes.

Are there still ways that California lawyers can get the help of professional neutrals when they need that help to get a case settled?

Happily, the answer to this question is “yes” as well.

The journey to this curious place, where a lawyer’s agreement to mediate violates the Rules of Professional Conduct, takes us through Rule 3-400, California Evidence Code...
To view the full article, register now.