With Remedies Agreed, We Can Close Our Deal, Right?

Law360, New York (October 11, 2012, 4:21 PM EDT) -- The answer to the question we pose in the title is “it depends” — it depends on which U.S. agency you are before, and how prepared you are to get the right “official” to sign off on the agreed remedy.

In many ways, whether you are before the Federal Trade Commission or the U.S. Department of Justice, your merger review will follow similar paths — after the initial Hart-Scott-Rodino filing, overlaps are identified between the merging parties, and some can be resolved through early presentations and...
To view the full article, register now.