CPSC Sets Clock Ticking For Tainted Toy Removal

Law360, New York (September 15, 2008, 12:00 AM EDT) -- Children's products that do not comply with new lead standards must be off store shelves by Feb. 10, 2009, regardless of when they were manufactured, according to an advisory opinion from the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission's general counsel.

CPSC General Counsel Cheryl A. Falvey submitted the letter to the agency's chairman on Friday, clarifying the CPSC's stance on the lead limit compliance date of the Consumer Product Safety Improvement Act of 2008, which President Bush signed into law last month.

While the CPSIA calls for...
To view the full article, register now.