NY Extension Of Court Deadlines May Have Long-Term Effects
[…] One might question whether Cuomo actually intended the order to have this effect, and this may be clarified by the governor in an amendment or subsequent executive order.

However, if this was indeed the intent of the executive order, one may question whether the order exceeds the governor's authority under the Executive Law, at least with respect to causes of action in which the expiration of the limitations period is not imminent and would occur, even without the order, long after the coronavirus emergency has passed. Executive Law § 29-a authorizes the governor to temporarily suspend specific provisions of existing statutes, but only "if compliance with such provisions would prevent, hinder, or delay action necessary to cope with the disaster."

It is not clear how a blanket toll of the statutes of limitations in all cases, including cases where the expiration of the limitations period is not imminent, is necessary to cope with the scope of the present coronavirus disaster.