NY Extension Of Court Deadlines May Have Long-Term Effects
[…] Attia , 7 Misc.3d 1001(A) (Sup. Ct. N.Y. County 2005) (statutory toll after service of notice of claim under CPLR 214-d(3) was intended "to 'toll,' in other words, to stop the clock, for 120 days subsequent to service of the notice.").

[15] N.Y. Exec. Order No. 113.7 (Oct. 4, 2001); N.Y. Exec. Order. No. 52 (Oct. 31, 2012).

[16] CPLR 201 provides that "No court shall extend the time limited by law for the commencement of an action."

[17] See Wallace v. Kato , 549 U.S. 384, 394 (2007) ("We have generally referred to state law for tolling rules, just as we have for the length of statutes of limitations.").

For a reprint of this article, please contact reprints@law360.com.

Hello! I'm Law360's automated support bot.