This article has been saved to your Favorites!
[…] While some state-provided employment protections may apply to certain political activity, the First Amendment offers no protection from adverse employment action in the private sector.

The First Amendment covers only government action, not actions by private employers. Unless a federal law or policy is in play, therefore, First Amendment protection is not at issue.

But this does not mean that there are no protections for political speech or activity in the private sector. Many states expressly offer employment protections for political activity.

In California, for example, Section 1102 of the Labor Code[1] provides that no employer may "coerce or influence [or attempt to do so] his employees through or by means of threat of discharge or loss of employment to adopt or follow or refrain from adopting or following any particular course or line of political action or political activity."

This same Labor Code chapter prohibits employers from making any rule or policy that prevents an employee from "participating in politics," or has the effect of "controlling or directing ... the political activities or affiliations of employees."[2]

Other states have similar protections.