Try our Advanced Search for more refined results
[…] (Dkt. 18-1 8, 11). As was their usual practice, Local 1 declined. To Magnificent Mile's chagrin, the website randomized list chose Peter Meyers as the designated arbitrator. (Dkt. 14 at 5; Dkt. 16-1 at 5-6). There is no dispute regarding the validity of the arbitration agreement or the arbitrability of the grievance. Yet, Magnificent Mile now objects to the selection of Peter Meyers through the randomized online software generator. Magnificent Mile frames the current standoff as a "lapse" under Section 5 of the Federal Arbitration Act. 9 U.S.C. § 5 (noting that a court has jurisdiction to appoint an arbitrator "if for any other reason there shall be a lapse in the naming of an arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire... then upon the application of either party to the controversy the court shall designate and appoint an arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire."). Yet, as Section 5's first sentence notes, the Court is bound to the text of the CBA: "if in the agreement provision be made for a method of naming or appointing an arbitrator or arbitrators or an umpire, such method shall be followed." 9 U.S.C. § 5. The CBA clearly provides for selection by "random drawing." Green v.