This article has been saved to your Favorites!
[…] One of the first orders of business of the Trump administration was to rescind Executive Order No. 13673. And, more importantly, the Republican controlled Congress exercised its power under the Congressional Review Act and issued a joint resolution rescinding the Fair Pay and Safe Workplaces regulations.

The CRA states at Title 5 of the U.S. Code, Section 801(b)(2),  that a rule rescinded pursuant to the CRA "may not be reissued in substantially the same form, and a new rule that is substantially the same as such a rule may not be issued, unless the reissued or new rule is specifically authorized by a law enacted after the date of the joint resolution disapproving the original rule."[2]