What CDC's New Mask Guidance Means For Employers

By Scott Allen (May 18, 2021, 1:35 PM EDT) -- According to new guidance[1] issued by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention on May 13, individuals who are fully vaccinated for COVID-19 are no longer required to wear a mask or practice social distancing in most indoor and outdoor settings. This includes attending indoor gatherings, shopping, dining at restaurants and going to crowded outdoor events like parades, music festivals or sporting events.

Should employers now change their policies on mask use? Not so fast.

Existing Mask Rules Still in Effect

The CDC's guidance does not override local, state or federal rules on mask use. This includes any state or local...

Stay ahead of the curve

In the legal profession, information is the key to success. You have to know what’s happening with clients, competitors, practice areas, and industries. Law360 provides the intelligence you need to remain an expert and beat the competition.


  • Access to case data within articles (numbers, filings, courts, nature of suit, and more.)
  • Access to attached documents such as briefs, petitions, complaints, decisions, motions, etc.
  • Create custom alerts for specific article and case topics and so much more!

TRY LAW360 FREE FOR SEVEN DAYS

Hello! I'm Law360's automated support bot.

How can I help you today?

For example, you can type:
  • I forgot my password
  • I took a free trial but didn't get a verification email
  • How do I sign up for a newsletter?
Ask a question!