Attaching A Copy Of Policy Upon Renewal: Insurers' Duty?

Law360, New York (December 5, 2012, 12:43 PM EST) -- Some insurers provide their policyholders with a complete copy of the insurance policy only when the policy was first issued and not again when the policy is renewed. At renewal, the insurers provide updated declarations pages and notice of any changes in the policy coverage.

Some states, such as Minnesota, have enacted statutes that provide that insurance policy terms and conditions are not enforceable if those terms and conditions were not incorporated in or attached to every insurance policy issued in that state. Do statutes such...
To view the full article, register now.

UK Financial Services

UK Financial Services

Read Our Latest UK Financial Services Coverage

Financial Services Law360 UK provides breaking news and analysis on the financial sector. Coverage includes UK and European Union policy, enforcement, and litigation involving banks, asset management firms, and other financial services organizations.