What's Next For Physician-Owned Hospitals?

Law360, New York (February 23, 2009, 12:00 AM EST) -- In most situations, a physician, having invested in a hospital, is only permitted under federal law to refer Medicare patients to that facility because of a certain statutory exception to physician self-referral prohibitions.

But if the past is prologue, the continuing availability of this exception, hence the viability of business models involving physician investment in “single-specialty hospitals,” is far from assured.

The federal physician self-referral statute,[1] commonly known as “Stark Law,” prohibits physicians from referring Medicare patients to facilities in which they have ownership or investment...
To view the full article, register now.
Law360 Pro Say Podcast
Check out Law360's new podcast, Pro Say, which offers a weekly recap of both the biggest stories and hidden gems from the world of law.