Antitrust Pitfalls For Suppliers In A Constrained Market
[…] As set forth below, the antitrust analysis depends on whether the allocation is different or changed from what is otherwise required under commercial law.

If the supply contract does not contain a force majeure provision or otherwise provide for allocation rights during a shortage, then Section 2-615 of the UCC fills the gap as a defense against a claim of breach for failure to supply goods. This defense is available if the supplier of goods is unable to make delivery under contract.

Under UCC Section 2-615 sub. (a), a party may be excused for whole or partial nonperformance where "performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency, the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made." Accordingly, the key is to establish that the nonoccurrence of a problematic event, such as a pandemic causing a shortage, was a basic assumption of the contract and that the occurrence of it rendered performance commercially impracticable.