Hidden Challenges In Applying New DOL Break Time Guidance

Law360 (May 22, 2018, 11:48 AM EDT) -- Under the Fair Labor Standards Act, the rule of thumb on compensating employees for rest breaks has long been that nonexempt employees must be paid for breaks shorter than 20 minutes in duration. But what if the purpose of the employee’s short rest break is actually to provide the employee with intermittent Family and Medical Leave Act leave for an employee’s own serious health condition? If that is the case, does the FLSA’s rule of thumb give way to the FMLA’s principle that leave need not be paid? 

On April 12, 2018, the U.S. Department of Labor released an opinion letter...

Stay ahead of the curve

In the legal profession, information is the key to success. You have to know what’s happening with clients, competitors, practice areas, and industries. Law360 provides the intelligence you need to remain an expert and beat the competition.


  • Access to case data within articles (numbers, filings, courts, nature of suit, and more.)
  • Access to attached documents such as briefs, petitions, complaints, decisions, motions, etc.
  • Create custom alerts for specific article and case topics and so much more!

TRY LAW360 FREE FOR SEVEN DAYS

Hello! I'm Law360's automated support bot.

How can I help you today?

For example, you can type:
  • I forgot my password
  • I took a free trial but didn't get a verification email
  • How do I sign up for a newsletter?
Beta
Ask a question!