Emerging Trends From Bankruptcy Rulings On PPP Access
[…] ").

[23] 28 U.S.C. § 2412.

[24] In addition to any market, economic or relationship benefits from providing a PPP loan, the position of a lender with prepetition loans to the applicant could be improved if the applicant obtains PPP funding used to support the underlying business and assets.

[25] Santa Fe at 15.

[26] 11 U.S.C. § 106(a)(3) ("The court may issue against a governmental unit an order, process, or judgment . . . but not including an award of punitive damages.").

[27] See 10 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 9020.01 (16th ed. 2020).

[28] See 2 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 105.02 (16th ed. 2020).

[29] See, e.g., Hidalgo Hrg. Tr. at 29:1-2, 32:6; see also Santa Fe at 11-12, 15.

[30] SBA Form 2483, Question 1.

[31] Fourth Interim Rule § III.4.