Emerging Trends From Bankruptcy Rulings On PPP Access
[…] [11] See CARES Act § 1102(a)(2) (implementing 15 U.S.C. § 636(a)(36)(B), providing that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this paragraph, the Administrator may guarantee covered loans under the same terms, conditions, and processes as a [traditional section 7(a) loan].").

[12] See 15 U.S.C. § 634(b)(1) (providing that the SBA may be sued, "but no attachment, injunction, garnishment, or other similar process, mesne or final, shall be issued against the Administrator or his property.").

[13] Hidalgo Cnty. Emergency Serv. Found. v. Carranza (In re Hidalgo Cnty. Emergency Serv. Found.), No. 20-2006 (DRJ) [Dkt. 16] (Bankr. S.D. Tex. Apr. 24, 2020) (hereinafter, "Hidalgo"); Penobscot Valley Hosp. v. Carranza (In re Penobscot Valley Hosp.), No. 20-1005 (MAF) [Dkt. 18] (Bankr.