Try our Advanced Search for more refined results
[…] Dep’t of Social Servs. to Dispense with Consent to Adoption, 399 Mass. 279, 287 (1987). Here, it is likely that the relevant medical records contain such communications or notes thereof, and they are thus protected by the privilege.
The defendants contend that the plaintiff has nevertheless waived the privilege by placing his mental condition at issue in this case. ECF 34, at 8-11. Their theory corresponds with one of the six statutory exceptions to the psychotherapist-patient privilege, M.G.L. c. 233, § 20B(c), which provides that the privilege is waived if “the patient introduces his mental or emotional condition as an element of his claim or defense, and the judge... finds that it is more important to the interests of justice that the communication be disclosed than that the relationship between the patient and psychotherapist be protected.” See Waweru, 480 Mass. at 184 (“The expansive scope of the privilege is limited by six specific exceptions defining when the privilege is waived and disclosure is permitted.”).