Try our Advanced Search for more refined results
[…] “Since this case is a diversity suit involving only [Massachusetts] state-law claims, [the plaintiff’s] claim that the documents here are protected by an evidentiary privilege is governed by [Massachusetts] state law under [Federal Rule of Evidence] 501.” Gill v. Gulfstream Park Racing Ass’n, Inc., 399 F.3d 391, 401 (1st Cir. 2005); see Fed. R. Evid. 501 (“[I]n a civil case, state law governs privilege regarding a claim or defense for which state law supplies the rule of decision.”). Pursuant to M.G.L. c. 233, § 20B, “in any court proceeding... a patient shall have the privilege of refusing to disclose, and of preventing a witness from disclosing, any communication, wherever made, between said patient and a psychotherapist relative to the diagnosis or treatment of the patient’s mental or emotional condition.” The statute “broadly protect[s] ‘the private interest that patients have in speaking freely during psychotherapy, and the public interest in encouraging troubled people to seek therapy.’” Commonwealth v. Waweru, 480 Mass. 173, 183 (2018).