No Sales, Use Tax On R&D For Out-Of-State Parent, NY Says

Law360, New York (November 1, 2013, 3:55 PM EDT) -- A New York company that performs research and development for its out-of-state parent and receives reimbursements doesn't have to pay sales and use tax since the work is sent out of state, says a state Department of Taxation and Finance advisory opinion issued Friday.

The department says that since sales tax is a destination tax, the jurisdiction where the products will ultimately land will have a claim to any sales or use taxes, not New York.

“We conclude that, even if the service is a taxable...
To view the full article, register now.

UK Financial Services

UK Financial Services

Read Our Latest UK Financial Services Coverage

Financial Services Law360 UK provides breaking news and analysis on the financial sector. Coverage includes UK and European Union policy, enforcement, and litigation involving banks, asset management firms, and other financial services organizations.