US Anti-Boycott Laws: Top 5 Things Exporters Should Know

Law360, New York (April 29, 2014, 5:52 PM EDT) -- Your company has business in the Middle East and you are asked to certify that your goods are not manufactured in Israel. Your goods are made in the U.S. Should you care about this provision? Yes. Providing this certification would violate U.S. law. Moreover, even if you don't make this certification, you would need to report this request to U.S. regulators under the U.S. anti-boycott laws. This article describes the five key points that every U.S. exporter, especially those doing business in Arab League and neighboring countries, should know about the U.S. anti-boycott laws....

Stay ahead of the curve

In the legal profession, information is the key to success. You have to know what’s happening with clients, competitors, practice areas, and industries. Law360 provides the intelligence you need to remain an expert and beat the competition.


  • Access to case data within articles (numbers, filings, courts, nature of suit, and more.)
  • Access to attached documents such as briefs, petitions, complaints, decisions, motions, etc.
  • Create custom alerts for specific article and case topics and so much more!

TRY LAW360 FREE FOR SEVEN DAYS

Hello! I'm Law360's automated support bot.

How can I help you today?

For example, you can type:
  • I forgot my password
  • I took a free trial but didn't get a verification email
  • How do I sign up for a newsletter?
Ask a question!