Unclear Consequences For Lenders Asking Language Choice

By Laurence Platt and Tori Shinohara (July 24, 2017, 1:45 PM EDT) -- When, if at all, should a mortgage lender or servicer be required to conduct business in a foreign language simply because the consumer has expressed a preference to communicate in a different language? Where does one draw the line in terms of both the number of languages and the scope of the tasks in which a lender should be prepared to conduct business at the request of the consumer? And lastly, does the consumer's expressed language preference follow ownership of the loan or the mortgage servicing rights such that a subsequent purchaser is bound by the originator's or prior servicer's previous...

Stay ahead of the curve

In the legal profession, information is the key to success. You have to know what’s happening with clients, competitors, practice areas, and industries. Law360 provides the intelligence you need to remain an expert and beat the competition.


  • Access to case data within articles (numbers, filings, courts, nature of suit, and more.)
  • Access to attached documents such as briefs, petitions, complaints, decisions, motions, etc.
  • Create custom alerts for specific article and case topics and so much more!

TRY LAW360 FREE FOR SEVEN DAYS

Hello! I'm Law360's automated support bot.

How can I help you today?

For example, you can type:
  • I forgot my password
  • I took a free trial but didn't get a verification email
  • How do I sign up for a newsletter?
Ask a question!