Girardi Saga Shows Why Calif. Attys Don't 'Snitch'

By Brandon Lowrey (September 8, 2021, 11:39 AM EDT) -- Perkins Coie LLP attorneys posed a curious question during a presentation at a California legal conference in 2019: If the lawyer across the negotiation table is drunk and bragging about double-billing her clients, should you report her to the state bar?

The answer, they said, was "arguably no."

Unlike every other state and the District of Columbia, California does not require, or even strongly encourage, lawyers to report other lawyers for violations of the Rules of Professional Conduct to state licensing authorities. California has repeatedly rejected an American Bar Association model rule that other states adopted, with some officials dubbing it...

Stay ahead of the curve

In the legal profession, information is the key to success. You have to know what’s happening with clients, competitors, practice areas, and industries. Law360 provides the intelligence you need to remain an expert and beat the competition.


  • Access to case data within articles (numbers, filings, courts, nature of suit, and more.)
  • Access to attached documents such as briefs, petitions, complaints, decisions, motions, etc.
  • Create custom alerts for specific article and case topics and so much more!

TRY LAW360 FREE FOR SEVEN DAYS

Hello! I'm Law360's automated support bot.

How can I help you today?

For example, you can type:
  • I forgot my password
  • I took a free trial but didn't get a verification email
  • How do I sign up for a newsletter?
Ask a question!