Compliance Tips For Charter Flights To US During COVID-19
[…] [2] This discussion focuses on passenger charter operations. Part 375 also governs the operation of foreign civil aircraft such as crop dusters, aerial surveyors, mapping operations and so forth. See definition of "commercial air operations" in 14 C.F.R. §375.1.

[3] "Foreign air transportation" is defined by 49 U.S.C. § 40102(23) as "the transportation of passengers or property by aircraft as a common carrier for compensation, or the transportation of mail by aircraft, between a place in the United States and a place outside the United States when any part of the transportation is by aircraft." An exemption or foreign air carrier permit issued pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 40109 or § 41301, respectively, authorizes foreign air carriers to engage in common carriage.