How Pandemic May Alter Trump's Enviro Deregulation Plans
[…] [2] Juan Carlos Rodriguez, Public Interest Groups Call for Federal Rulemaking Freeze, Law360 (March 24, 2020), https://www.law360.com/articles/1256501/public-interest-groups-call-for-federal-rulemaking-freeze.

[3] See e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 6295(p)(2).

[4] Executive Order 13563, § 2(b) ("To the extent feasible and permitted by law, each agency shall afford the public a meaningful opportunity to comment through the Internet on any proposed regulation, with a comment period that should generally be at least 60 days"); Exec. Order No . 12866, § 6(a) ("In addition, each agency should afford the public a meaningful opportunity to comment on any proposed regulation, which in most cases should include a comment period of not less than 60 days").

[5] Letter from certain Committee Chairs, U.S. House of Representatives, to Russel T. Vought, Acting Director, Office of Management and Budget (April 1, 2020).