Redefining Commercially Reasonable Foreclosure Sales In NY
[…] While a mortgage lender can foreclose on real property and wipe out all subordinate lienholders, a mezzanine lender's primary remedy after an event of default under a mezzanine loan is to foreclose on equity interests in the property owner by conducting a foreclosure sale under Article 9 of the UCC.

Pursuant to Article 9 of the UCC, any secured party, which includes a mezzanine lender, may dispose of any or all of the collateral granted to such secured party pursuant to Section 9-610 of the UCC. Said Section 9-610 states that "[e]very aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable," and thus the procedures themselves must be commercially reasonable.[1]

As a result, New York courts have previously analyzed commercial reasonableness to see whether the secured party "acted in good faith and to the parties' mutual best advantage."[2]