Coronavirus Challenges Facing Government Contractors
[…] In addition, the president has the authority "to allocate materials, services, and facilities in such manner, upon such conditions, and to such extent as he shall deem necessary or appropriate to promote the national defense."[5]

Under the DPA, failure to comply is a criminal violation. Specifically, under Title 50 of U.S. Code Section 4513, "[a]ny person who willfully performs any act prohibited, or willfully fails to perform any act required, by the provisions of this subchapter or any rule, regulation, or order thereunder, shall, upon conviction, be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both."

As a result of the emergency requirements under the DPA, the statute provides liability protection for compliance, stating: