Excerpt from Practical Guidance

When Must A Successor Employer Bargain With Unions?

Law360, New York (April 21, 2016, 11:15 AM EDT) -- A new or changed employing entity may have a duty to bargain with a certified or recognized union that represented the employees of a predecessor employer entity. The new employer — if it is a successor employer to the predecessor's bargaining obligation — may either have to continue the status quo terms of a collective bargaining agreement between the union and the previous employer or may be allowed to set initial terms, with any subsequent changes subject to its duty to bargain with the union.

This article discusses when and to what extent a new owner has bargaining obligations.

Determining a...

Stay ahead of the curve

In the legal profession, information is the key to success. You have to know what’s happening with clients, competitors, practice areas, and industries. Law360 provides the intelligence you need to remain an expert and beat the competition.


  • Access to case data within articles (numbers, filings, courts, nature of suit, and more.)
  • Access to attached documents such as briefs, petitions, complaints, decisions, motions, etc.
  • Create custom alerts for specific article and case topics and so much more!

TRY LAW360 FREE FOR SEVEN DAYS

Hello! I'm Law360's automated support bot.

How can I help you today?

For example, you can type:
  • I forgot my password
  • I took a free trial but didn't get a verification email
  • How do I sign up for a newsletter?
Beta
Ask a question!