Trump Likely Doesn't Have Power To Reopen Businesses
[…] [15] 22 U.S.C. §2318(a)(1).

[16] 42 U.S.C. §247d(a).

[17] See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 247d(a) (allowing the Secretary of Health and Human Services to declare a "public health emergency" and "take such action as may be appropriate to respond to the public health emergency, including making grants, providing awards for expenses, and entering into contracts and conducting and supporting investigations into the cause, treatment, or prevention of a disease or disorder."); 22 U.S.C. § 2318(a)(1) (allowing the President to intervene in an emergency by providing "military assistance to a foreign country or international organization"); 42 U.S.C. § 5122(1) (allowing the President to declare an emergency when "Federal assistance is needed to supplement State and local efforts and capabilities to save lives and to protect property and public health and safety, or to lessen or avert the threat of a catastrophe in any part of the United States." (emphasis added)); 50 U.S.C. § 1701(a) ("Any authority granted to the President by section 1702 of this title may be exercised to deal with any unusual and extraordinary threat, which has its source in whole or substantial part outside the United States, to the national security, foreign policy,