Trump Likely Doesn't Have Power To Reopen Businesses
[…] [13] U.S. Const. Art. I, § 8, cl. 3.

[14] Gonzales v. Raich , 545 U.S. 1, 17 (2005) (holding that the Controlled Substance Act is a valid exercise of the Commerce Clause power, even where marijuana growth and sales are exclusively intrastate in a state that has legalized medical marijuana).

[15] 22 U.S.C. §2318(a)(1).

[16] 42 U.S.C. §247d(a).

[17] See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 247d(a) (allowing the Secretary of Health and Human Services to declare a "public health emergency" and "take such action as may be appropriate to respond to the public health emergency, including making grants, providing awards for expenses, and entering into contracts and conducting and supporting investigations into the cause, treatment, or prevention of a disease or disorder."); 22 U.S.C. § 2318(a)(1) (allowing the President to intervene in an emergency by providing "military assistance to a foreign country or international organization"); 42 U.S.C. § 5122(1) (allowing the President to declare an emergency when "Federal assistance is needed to supplement State and