Trump Likely Doesn't Have Power To Reopen Businesses
[…] (emphasis added)); 50 U.S.C. § 4533(a)(1), (a)(7) (waiving, in emergency, limits on President's authority to "create, maintain, protect, expand, or restore domestic industrial base capabilities essential for the national defense" (emphasis added)). See also 50 U.S.C.A. § 1631 (disallowing emergency powers for a "national emergency . . . unless and until the President specifies the provisions of law under which he proposes that he, or other officers will act.").