Trump Likely Doesn't Have Power To Reopen Businesses
[…] [19] See 42 U.S.C. § 5122(1) (allowing the President to declare an emergency when "Federal assistance is needed to supplement State and local efforts and capabilities to save lives and to protect property and public health and safety, or to lessen or avert the threat of a catastrophe in any part of the United States." (emphasis added)); see also 50 U.S.C.A. § 1631 (disallowing emergency powers for a "national emergency . . . unless and until the President specifies the provisions of law under which he proposes that he, or other officers will act."); 50 U.S.C. § 4533(a)(1), (a)(7) (waiving, in emergency, limits on President's authority to "create, maintain, protect, expand, or restore domestic industrial base capabilities essential for the national defense" (emphasis added)); §§ 1701–1702 (authorizing, in international emergency, President to "direct and compel . . . exercising any right, power, or privilege with respect to, or transactions involving, any property in which any foreign country or a national thereof has any interest" (emphasis