Trump Likely Doesn't Have Power To Reopen Businesses
[…] (emphasis added)); 50 U.S.C. § 4533(a)(1), (a)(7) (waiving, in emergency, limits on President's authority to "create, maintain, protect, expand, or restore domestic industrial base capabilities essential for the national defense" (emphasis added)). See also 50 U.S.C.A. § 1631 (disallowing emergency powers for a "national emergency . . . unless and until the President specifies the provisions of law under which he proposes that he, or other officers will act.").

[18] See 42 U.S.C. § 247d(a) (allowing the Secretary of Health and Human Services to declare a "public health emergency" and "take such action as may be appropriate to respond to the public health emergency, including making grants, providing awards for expenses, and entering into contracts and conducting and supporting investigations into the cause, treatment, or prevention of a disease or disorder."); 22 U.S.C. § 2318(a)(1) (allowing the President to intervene in an emergency by providing "military assistance to a foreign country or international organization").